BREACH OF PROMISE TO MARRY

BREACH OF PROMISE TO MARRY

  Q: Is breach of promise to marry an actionable  wrong? 

  A:   No, a breach of promise to marry perse in not  an actionable wrong. There is no provision of the  Civil  Code  authorizing  an  action  for  breach  of  promise to marry.     Exept , when  the  act  is  not  a  mere  breach  of  promise  to  marry  but  constitutes  one  where  damages pursuant to Art. 21 of the Civil Code may  be recovered, such as:    1. Where the woman is a victim of moral  seduction.  (Gashem  Shookat  Baksh  v.  CA, G.R. No. 97336, February 19, 1993)    2. Where one formally sets a wedding and  go  through  and  spend  for  all  the  preparations and publicity, only to walk  out  of  it  when  the  matrimony  was  about  to  be  solemnized.(  Wassmer  v.  Velez, G.R. No. L‐20089 , December 26,  1964) 

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
1 Comment
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Ma. Erica Gagabuan
Ma. Erica Gagabuan
1 year ago

hello po, pwede po ba ako humingi ng advice kung pupwede po ba ako humingi ng tulong sa gobyerno tungkol po sa anak ko, lagi po kasi kinukulang sa sahod ang tatay ng anak ko, minimum lang po ang kinikita nya, bale nangungupahan lang po kami dito, hindi po nagkakasya lahat ng mga pangangailangan namin sa araw araw at wala rin po akong trabaho at wala rin po natulong sakin dito sa bahay. at hindi rin kami nakakaipon para sa future ni baby.