Lesbian relationships are also covered by Republic Act (RA) 9262

Q. Is lesbian relationship covered by  Republic Act (RA) 9262, otherwise known as the Anti-Violence Against Women and Their Children Act of 2004 (VAWC)?   Yes. Lesbian relationships are also covered by Republic Act (RA) 9262, otherwise known as the Anti-Violence Against Women and Their Children Act of 2004 (VAWC).   Section 3(a) of the law defines violence against women and their children as “any act or a series of acts committed by any person against a woman who is his wife, former wife, or against a woman with whom the person has or had a sexual or dating relationship, or with whom he has a common child, or against her child whether legitimate or illegitimate, within or without the family abode, which result in or is likely to result in physical, sexual, psychological harm or suffering, or economic abuse including threats of such acts, battery, assault, coercion, harassment or arbitrary deprivation of liberty.”  As explained, It may, as well be done to a female with whom the individual has or had a sexual or dating relationship.’ evidently the usage of the gender-neutral term ‘person’ who has or had a sexual or dating relationship with the female includes even lesbian relationships.”  Clearly being a lesbian will not hinder the filing a criminal case under RA 9262.   

Continue Reading Lesbian relationships are also covered by Republic Act (RA) 9262

Right of first refusal of tenants or lessee in urban areas.

Dear Attykalibre, We are leasing on a monthly basis a land, for almost 20 years now. We were the one who built the house. It is located in Makati City. We learned from our neighbor that the house and lot are for sale for three million pesos. We expressed our willing to buy the property, but the land lord did not give any answer.   We discovered later the property was sold to another person. The landlord maintains that she has the legal right to sell the house without offering it first to us. Is she right Monica   Dear Monica, Presidential Decree (PD) 1517, precisely Section 6 adequately provides the essentials requisites in order that the provision of the law could be implemented to wit:   a. leased land must be situated in an urban zone;   b. Lessee should build his/her house on subject land; and   c. He/She must be renting the said property continuously for ten years.   In your case, all the requisites are present. For this reason, landowner does have the legal duty to give you the opportunity to buy it, if he plans to sell it, and you do have the right of first refusal in the case at hand.   We wish that we could answer your inquiries.         

Continue Reading Right of first refusal of tenants or lessee in urban areas.

20 years na hiwalay

Q:  Maaari po ba ako magpakasal muli dahil 20 years na po kaming hiwalay. Q:  Kailanman ang isang pagkakamali ay hindi maitatama ng isa pang pagkakamali. Kailangan ninyo pong mapawalang…

Continue Reading 20 years na hiwalay

Small Claims

Q: Magandang araw po. Meron pong utang ang dati kong friend sa akin na may halagang 190k pero ayaw po niya magbayad. Hindi ko naman kaya maghire ng abogado. Tulungan…

Continue Reading Small Claims